Hot!Living in SFA? Do you have Licence to Occupy insurance?

Author
FPS Digital
Digital Media
  • Total Posts : 0
  • Joined: 2011/09/23 09:53:54
  • Status: offline
2020/01/24 10:26:54 (permalink)

Living in SFA? Do you have Licence to Occupy insurance?

A reminder for those who are, or may be living in Service Family Accommodation (SFA) in the future to ensure you have Licence to Occupy (LtO) insurance.
There were three fires in SFA over the Christmas period; some didn’t have LtO and now face significant costs.

Standard home liability insurance does not cover SFA

When living in SFA, you will need to insure your home. Standard home liability insurance does not cover SFA. The Ministry of Defence recommends (JSP 464, Volume 1, Part 1, Section I, Paragraph 0605) that you take out a specialist type of insurance that covers your liability, up to £20,000, for any damage you or your family may do to your SFA. This is called ‘Licence to Occupy’ insurance.
The Services Insurance and Investment Advisory Panel (SIIAP) provides details of insurance providers who can ensure that you have the necessary ‘Licence to Occupy’ cover.
When you signed your Property Acceptance Certificate you acknowledged your agreement to your Licence to Occupy the property – this lays down the terms and conditions of occupancy.

Some kit insurance providers also include LtO in established policies so worth checking your small print first!

You will be required to sign a new Licence to Occupy each time you move into a new Service family home.
#1

0 Replies Related Threads

    Jump to:
    © 2020 APG vNext Trial Version 5.5